Current Officers for 2018-2019

Division Chair Shane Cotter

Union College

Associate Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering Department.

Chair-Elect
Kay Neeley

Assistant Professor

Science, Technology and Society

University of Virginia

neeley@virginia.edu

Program Chair Amy Slaton

Professor

Department of History
Center for Science, Technology and Society

Drexel University

slatonae@drexel

Program Chair-Elect Justin L. Hess

Assistant Director

STEM Education Innovation and Research Institute

Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

hessjl@iupui.edu

Secretary/Treasurer Genine Apidone

Director

Cooperative Education, Division of Engineering Leadership and Professional Practice

Case Western Reserve University

gma19@case.edu

Webmaster & Newsletter Editor Sean Ferguson

Assistant Professor

Science, Technology and Society

University of Virginia

smf6p@virginia.edu

Past Officers

 

Division Chair

2017-18 John Brocato, Mississippi State University

2016-17 Dean Nieusma, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

2015-16 Steven H. VanderLees, Calvin College

2014-15 Atsushi Akera, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute

2013-14 Judith Norback, Georgia Institute of Technology

2012-13 Michael Alley, Pennsylvania State University

2011-12 Joseph R. Herkert, Arizona State University

2010-11 Donna Riley, Smith College

2009-10 Gary Downey, Virginia Tech

2008-09 Roberta Harvey, Rowan University

2007-08 Borjana Mikic, Smith College

2006-07 Jerry Gravander, Clarkson University

2005-06 John Krupczak, Hope College

2004-05 Julia Williams, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

2003-04 W. Bernard Carlson, University of Virginia

2002-03 Sarah Pfatteicher, University of Wisconsin – Madison

2001-02 Caroline Carvill, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

2000-01 Kay Neeley, University of Virginia

1998-99 David F. Ollis, North Carolina State University,

1996-97 Heinz C. Luegenbiehl, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

1994-95 Barbara M. Olds, Colorado School of Mines

1991-93 Lance Schachterle, Worcester Polytechnic University

1990-91 Richard F. Devon, Pennsylvania State University

1989-90 Melvin Cherno, University of Virginia

1987-89 Shirley Kolack, University of Lowell

1980-82 Ed Preville, General Motors

1978-80 J.C. Mathes, University of Michigan

1968-69 John Bell Rae, Massachusetts Insititute of Technology (Division called “Liberal Studies” at that time)

1962-63 John Bell Rae, Massachusetts Insititute of Technology

 

Program Chair

2018 Kay Neeley, University of Virginia

2017 Shane Cotter, Union College (Columbus conference)

2016 John Brocato, Mississippi State University (New Orleans conference)

2015 Dean Nieusma, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute (Seattle conference)

2014 Steven H. VanderLeest, Calvin College (Indianapolis conference)

2013 Atsushi Akera, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Atlanta conference)

2012 Judith Norback, Georgia Technical University (San Antonio conference)

2011 Michael Alley, Pennsylvania State University (Vancouver conference)

2010 Joseph R. Herkert, Arizona State University (Louisville conference)

2009 Donna Riley, Smith College (Austin conference)

2008 Gary L. Downey, Virginia Tech (Pittsburgh conference)

2007 Roberta Harvey, Rowan University (Honolulu conference)

2006 Borjana Mikic, Smith College (Chicago conference)

2005 Jerry W. Gravander, Clarkson University (Portland conference)

2004 John Krupczak, Hope College (Salt Lake City conference)

2003 Julia M. Williams, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (Nashville conference)

2002 W. Bernard Carlson, University of Virginia (Montreal conference)

2001 Sarah Pfatteicher, University of Wisconsin (Albuqueurque conference)

2000 Joseph R. Herkert, North Carolina State University (St. Louis conference)

1999 Kay Neeley, University of Virginia (Charlotte conference)

1998 Caroline Carvill, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (Seattle conference)

1997 David F. Ollis, North Carolina State University (Milwaukee conference)

1996 Lance Schachterle, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Washington D.C. conference)

1995 Leland Giovannelli, University of Colorado (Anaheim conference)

1994 Heinz C. Luegenbiehl, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (Edmonton, Alberta conference)

1993 Heinz C. Luegenbiehl, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (Champaign-Urbana, Illinois conference)

1992 Susan Feinberg, Illinois Institute of Technology (Toledo conference)

1991 Lance Schachterle, Worcester Polytechnic University (New Orleans conference)

1990 Lance Schachterle, Worcester Polytechnic University (Toronto conference)

1989 Lance Schachterle, Worcester Polytechnic University (Lincoln conference)

1988 Lance Schachterle, Worcester Polytechnic University (Portland conference)

1987 Richard F. Devon, Pennsylvania State University (Reno conference)

 

Secretary/Treasurer

2015-2018

2011-2015 Erin Cech, University of California – San Diego

2005-2010 Jameson Wetmore, Arizona State University (formerly at University of Virginia)

2001-2004 Michael Alley, VA Polytechnic Inst. & State Technology

2000-2001 Caroline Carvill, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

1999-2000 Heinz Luegenbiehl, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

1995-1997 Barbara M. Olds, Colorado School of Mines

1988-1989 Richard F. Devon, Pennsylvania State University

 

Webmaster & Newsletter Editor

2014-2018 Justin Hess, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

2013-2014 John Brocato, Mississippi State University

1999-2012 Steve VanderLeest, Calvin College

1995-2000 David McDonald, Lake Superior State University, Liberal Studies Educator, Editor

1978-91 Jerry W. Gravander, Clarkson University, ASEE Humanistic-Social Research Project, Director

1968, Sterling P. Olmsted, Renseselaer Polytechnic Institute