2019 Annual Conference

2019 ASEE Annual Conference & Exposition, Tampa, FL, June 16-19, 2019


2019 ELD Program

Mobile | Tri-Fold

Time Sunday, June 16 Monday, June 17 Tuesday, June 18 Wednesday, June 19
8:00 – 9:30 a.m. Workshop: Engineering Collection Development:
Tools and Tips from Collective Wisdom  [slides embedded in the library guide]

Time: 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Location: TCC room 10

Facilitators: Julia Gelfand (University of California, Irvine); Ibironke Lawal (Virginia Commonwealth University);  Jill Powell (Cornell University); Anne Rauh (Syracuse University)
Sponsor: ACS (Not exhibiting)
Monday Plenary

Time: 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Location: 

 

*****************************

ELD Executive Committee Meeting

Time: TBD
Location: TBD

Moderator:

[T121] ELD Business Meeting: 8:00-9:30 am

 

Location: Tampa Marriott Grand Salon E
Breakfast Sponsors: SAE (Booth 733)
Travel Stipend Sponsors: 
, Elsevier (Booth 823), IEEE (Booth 916) & Morgan & Claypool (Booth 335)
Bernhardt Award Sponsor: 
ASTM International(Booth 1013)

Breakfast

[W121] Technical Session 3: Beneficial Partnerships: Enhancing Library Programming with Strategic Collaborations
Location:
Marriott Grand Salon E
Continental BreakfastSponsor: IOPP (not exhibiting)
Moderator: Willie Baer
Presenters:

  • Forming Key Partnerships to Enhance Graduate Student Programming [view paper] Emily K Hart, Alex Vincent Jannini,  Alexander J Johnson, and Katy Pieri (Syracuse University)
  • Library Partnerships to Support Data Analytics Engineering Programs [view paper] Wendy Mann, Theresa M Calcagno, and Deborah Ann Kermer (George Mason University)
  • Maximizing the effectiveness of one-time standards instruction sessions with formative assessment [view paper] Daniela Solomon, Ya-Ting T. Liao (Case Western Reserve University), and Dr. J. Thomas Chapin (Underwriters Laboratories Inc.)
9:45 – 11:15 am Workshop, cont. [M274B]Focus on Exhibits: Brunch & NSF poster session

Location: Exhibit Hall, Tampa Convention Center

Tuesday PlenaryBest Paper Recognition

Location:

Join your friends and colleagues as we recognize the winners of the 2018 Best Overall PIC Paper, Best Overall Zone Paper, and Best Diversity Paper!

[W292] DISTINGUISHED LECTURE: Alternate-Universe ASEE: An Engineering Education Conference Session from a World where the Majority of Engineers are Deaf.
Location:
Tampa Convention Center, Room 12
Speaker: Mel Chua (Purdue University); Mr. Ian Smith, software engineer, San Francisco.
Co-sponsored by ELD.
11:30 am –
1:00 pm
Workshop, cont.
(until noon)
[M321] ELD Welcome & Lightning Talks

Location: Tampa Marriott Grand Salon E
Moderator: Sarah Parker

Sponsor: AIAA (not exhibiting), ASME (Booth 1101), IET (Booth 1027)

[view slide deck]

Presenters:

Buffet lunch.

[T321]Focus on Exhibits: Lunch and Division Poster Session 

Location: Exhibit Hall, Tampa Convention Center
Moderator: Michael White
Presenters:

  • Establishing a tech tool library with instructional resources at an academic institution [view paper] [view slides] Jean L Bossart P.E.,  Samuel R Putnam, and Dr. Sara Gonzalez (University of Florida)
  • Designing, launching and Assessing a multimedia online learning module for library orientation of first year engineering students [view paper] Gavin Paul, Yona Jean-Pierre, and Ana Torres (New York University)
  • ILL Communication: Analyzing five years of Iowa State University’s print Interlibrary Loan requests [view paper] Eric J. Schares (Iowa State University)
  • The Great Coffee Hunt: An Augmented Reality Scavenger Hunt [view paper] Kari Kozak (University of Iowa)
  • Engineering Source: how robust is the coverage of the engineering literature? [view paper] Amy S. Van Epps and Robyn Rosenberg (Harvard University)

 

[W321] Technical Session 4: Engaging Students with Creativity and Innovation
Location:
TCC room 16
Moderator: Denice Lewis
Sponsor: AWS (Booth 1112)
Presenters:

  • Hack Your Library: Engage students in information literacy through a technology-themed competition [view paper] [view slides] Lindsay Anderberg, Dr. Matthew Frenkel, and Mikolaj Wilk (New York University)
  • Engaging Graduate Students with an Images of Research Competition [view paper] [view slides] Alison Henry and Lucinda Johnston (University of Alberta)
  • Pop-Goes-The-Library! Using a Pop-Up Library to Reach STEM Students [view paper] Joanne Dera, Dr. Davida Scharf, Joseph J. Mercuri, and  Raymond Patrick Vasquez (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
1:30 – 3:00 pm [U421] Technical Session 1: Informing the Critical Understanding of our Users: Using the Data to Develop New and Diverse Services
Time: 1:15 – 2:45 PM
Location: TCC Room 16
Moderator: Linette Koren
Sponsor: ASCE (Booth 231)

Papers:
  • Academic Libraries and the Strategic Vision for Diversity in Higher Education [view paper] [view slides] John B. Napp and Arjun Sabharwal (University of Toledo)
  • Quick Understanding Our Engineering Faculty Research Needs Using Topic Modeling [view paper] [view slides] Qianjin Zhang and  Kari Kozak (University of Iowa)
  • Understanding Undergraduate Engineering Student Information Access and Needs: Results from a Scoping Review [view paper] Kate Mercer (University of Waterloo),  Kari D. Weaver (University of Waterloo), and  Ariel Jocelyn Stables-Kennedy (Western University)
[M421] ELD Welcome & Lightning Talks #2

Location: Tampa Marriott Grand Salon E
Moderator: Michelle Spence

[view slide deck]

Presenters: 

Sponsor Talks:

  • ASCE
  • ASME
  • ASTM
  • AWS
  • Begell House
  • Elsevier
  • ICE
  • IEEE
  • Inspec/IET
  • Morgan & Claypool
  • SAE
  • Techstreet

 

[T421A] Panel Session: Connecting with Deans and Chairs: Tools and Success Stories

Location: TCC Room 16
Moderator: Alfred Wallace
Panelist: Daniel Christie, (Drexel University); Sally Fell (Elsevier); Kari Kozak (University of Iowa); Anne Rauh (Syracuse University)************************[T419] 56-Year Love Affair Revelations: 1:30-3:00 pmLocation: Tampa Convention Center, room 12.
Moderator: Dr. Letitia M. Pohl
Speaker: Dr. John A. White P.E., University of ArkansasDrawing on his 56-year career in higher education,
Professor White shares his “Keys to ‘A’s in Teaching.”Co-sponsored by ELD.
[W421] Technical Session 5: Teaching Engineering Students and Library Staff: New Ideas and Best Practices

Location: Tampa Convention Center, Room 15
Moderator: Chelsea Leachman
Sponsor: Techstreet (not exhibiting)

Presenters:

  • Designing a Reference Training Course and Cultivating a Community of Practice: Utilizing the LMS for Staff Training and Development [view paper] Sarah Jane Dooley (Dalhousie University)
  • Measuring Information Fluency Instruction: Ethical Use of Images in Engineering Student Presentations [view paper] Amber Janssen and Dr. William W Tsai (California State University, Maritime Academy)
  • Best Practices for Engineering Information Literacy Instruction: Perspectives of Academic Librarians [view paper] Jeanine Mary Williamson, Dr. Natalie Rice, Prof. Carol Tenopir, Jordan Kaufman, Dr. Courtney June Faber, and Dr. Rachel McCord (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
3:15 – 4:45 pm [U521A] Technical Session 2:
Time: 3:00-4:30 pm
Location: TCC room 16
Moderator: Debbie Morrow
Sponsor: ICE (Booth 533)
Presenters:

  • Design, Impact and Best Practices for a Graduate Research and Innovation Center [view paper] [view slides] Hilda Teresa Ayala-Gonzalez, Dr. Cristina D Pomales-Garcia, and Jaquelina Ester Alvarez (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez)
  • Building Support: Findings and Recommendations from Conversations with Civil and Environmental Engineering Researchers at Two Canadian Universities [view paper] [view slides] Rachel Figueiredo (University of Waterloo), Ms. Angela Henshilwood (University of Toronto), Mrs. Michelle Spence (University of Toronto), Mindy Thuna (University of Toronto), and Mr. Siu Hong Yu (University of Waterloo)
  • Understanding the research practices and service needs of civil and environmental engineering researchers – a grounded theory approach [view paper] [view slides] Xiaoju “Julie” Chen, Dr. Jessica Benner, Sarah Young, and Matthew R Marsteller (Carnegie Mellon University)
[M521]Panel Session: Articulating the Value of Our Daily Work: An Initial Discussion of the
Assessment Challenges
of Engineering Librarians
Location: Tampa Marriott Grand Salon E
Moderator:Erin Rowley
Panelists: Amy Buhler, University of Florida; Margaret Phillips, Purdue University; Amy Van Epps, Harvard university.
[T521]Panel Session: Keeping Current with Scholarly Communication Issues
Location: TCC room 16
Moderator: Sylvia Jones
Panelists
: Julie Arendt, (Virginia Commonwealth University); Mel DeSart (University of Washington); Paula Johnson (University of Arizona); Daniela Solomon (Case Western Reserve University); Tom Volkening (Michigan State University)Sponsor: Begell House (Booth 427)
ELD Extended Executive Committee

Time: 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm

Location:Marriott Room 2

This session is used by division leaders to review the conference and division activities as well as to begin planning for next year.

4:30 -6:00 pm [U674]: Division Mixer:
Time: 4:30-6:00 pm
Location:
TCC Ballroom B & C
Mix and Mingle with your friends and colleagues at the ASEE Division Mixer, where the different divisions will be showcased at this special event.
[M674] Focus on Exhibits: Summertime Social
Time: 5:00-6:00pm
Location:   Exhibit Hall, Tampa Convention Center
6:00-9:00 pm [U774A] 6:00-7:30 pm
Exhibit Hall, Tampa Convention Center
Focus on Exhibits: Welcome Reception & 2019 Best Division Paper Nominee Poster Session*
Join your colleagues at the Grand Opening of the Exhibit Hall, new this year with a poster session from the best-paper nominees*Best Division Paper Nominee: Board 7: Engineering Libraries Division: Effective Methods of Engineering Information Literacy: Initial Steps of a Systematic Literature Review and Observations About the Literature [view paper] Margaret Phillips (Purdue University)************************ELD Sunday ReceptionTime: 7:30 – 10:00 pm
Location: Backjack’s Lounge in Jackson’s Bistro Bar & Sushi
601 S. Harbour Island Blvd., Tampa FL 33602
Sponsor: SPIE (not exhibiting)
Organizer: Mel DeSart (University of Washington)
 ELD Welcome Reception 

Time: 6:30 – 9:30 pm
Location:Columbia Cafe at the Tampa Bay History Center
801 Old Water Street
Tampa, Florida 33602
Sponsor: IEEE (Booth 916)
Organizer:Michelle Spence
Cocktails will be from 6:30-7:30, and we will have access to the exhibits at the Historical Center during the cocktail hour.Register Here!
ELD Annual Banquet
Time: 6:00-8:45
The Florida Aquarium
Sponsor: Elsevier (Booth 823)
Organizer: Bernadette Ewen
Between 6 and 7 pm, there will be cocktails, and options for self-guided tours of both the Coral Reef Gallery and the Heart of the Sea. Dinner will be from 7 to 8:45 pm in the Mosaic West room. Please arrive promptly for this sit-down dinner.Registration: Please use the RSVP Form and respond by Friday, May 10, 2019.

back to top

back to top

 


2019 ELD Call for Papers

The Engineering Libraries Division (ELD) of the American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) is seeking abstracts for consideration for presentation at the 2019 Annual Conference & Exposition in Tampa, Florida, June 16th to June 19th.
ELD accepts abstracts for full-length presentations and posters and welcomes abstracts from or joint presentations with members of other divisions. Topics of interest include, but are not limited to:

  •  Assessment
  • Collaboration
  • Collection Development
  • Diversity
  • Instruction
  • Scholarly Communication
  • Technology in Engineering Librarianship
  • Marketing and outreach activities

Papers on inclusion are also always welcome; to qualify for the Society’s Best Diversity Paper, diversity and inclusion must be the focus of the paper. In addition, suggestions/proposals for “Special Sessions”, e.g., panel discussions, workshops, and cross-divisional sessions are welcome.

Special Sessions: A proposal for a special session should include:

  • description of the intended audience
  • summary of the ideas to be explored and discussed
  • outline of the session format, including strategies to engage those attending
  • vision for the type of individuals who would present
  • expected outcomes for the session

All paper submissions are publish-to-present. Papers submitted to technical sessions are peer reviewed through the Engineering Libraries Division review process, and those accepted will appear in ASEE Proceedings. ASEE Author Kit: Please make sure to follow the abstract and paper submission guidelines, available at the Society website: https://www.asee.org/conferences-and-events/conferences/annual-conference/2019/papers-management/for-authors/. The first step in proposing a paper is to submit an abstract (250-500 words) for approval into the ASEE paper management system between Tuesday, Sept. 4 and Monday, October 15, 2018.

Deadlines:
• Abstract Submission Opens: Tuesday, September 4, 2018
• Abstract Submission Closes: Monday, October 15, 2018 
• Notification on Acceptance/Rejection of Abstracts: Monday, November 5, 2018

For questions regarding paper submission and review, and also suggestions for panels, workshops, or other non-traditional sessions or interdivisional sessions, please contact the 2019 ELD Program Chair, Julie Cook, at julesck@uw.edu.

back to top


2019 Travel Stipend Winners

back to top


2019 Sponsors

ELD thanks all its generous sponsors for their support during the 2019 Annual Conference and throughout the year.

For questions regarding future sponsorship of ELD activities and programming, contact contact Amy Buhler, Development Committee Chair at: abuhler(at)ufl.edu

 

 

 

back to top