2019 Annual Conference

Upcoming Conference: 2019 ASEE Annual Conference & Exposition, Tampa, FL, June 16-19, 2019


2019 ELD Program

Mobile | Tri-Fold

Time Sunday, June 16 Monday, June 17 Tuesday, June 18 Wednesday, June 19
8:00 – 9:30 a.m. Workshop: Engineering Collection Development: Tools and Tips from Collective Wisdom
Time: 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Location: TCC room 10

Facilitators: Julia Gelfand, University of California, Irvine; Ibironke Lawal, Virginia Commonwealth University; Jill Powell, Cornell University; Anne Rauh, Syracuse University.
Light refreshments.
Sponsor: ACS
Monday Plenary

Time: 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Location: 

 

************************

ELD Executive Committee Meeting

Time: TBD
Location: TBD

Moderator:

T121: ELD Business Meeting: 8:00-9:30 am

 

Location: Tampa Marriott Grand Salon E
Breakfast Sponsors: SAE
Travel Stipend Sponsors: 
, Elsevier (Booth 313), IEEE (Booth 707, 806) & Morgan & Claypool (Booth 803)
Bernhardt Award Sponsor: 
ASTM International(Booth 721)

Breakfast

W121: Beneficial Partnerships: Enhancing Library Programming with Strategic Collaborations: 8:00-9:30 am
Marriott Grand Salon E
Continental BreakfastSponsor: IOPP
Moderator: Lauren Todd
Presenters:

  • Forming Key Partnerships to Enhance Graduate Student Programming [view paper] Emily K Hart (Syracuse University), Alex Vincent Jannini (Syracuse University), Mr. Alexander J Johnson (Syracuse University), and Ms. Katy Pieri (Syracuse University)
  • Library Partnerships to Support Data Analytics Engineering Programs [view paper] Wendy Mann (George Mason University), Ms. Theresa M Calcagno (George Mason University), and Deborah Ann Kermer (George Mason University)
  • Maximizing the effectiveness of one-time standards instruction sessions with formative assessment [view paper] Daniela Solomon (Case Western Reserve University), Prof. Ya-Ting T. Liao (Case Western Reserve University), and Dr. J. Thomas Chapin (Underwriters Laboratories Inc.)
9:45 – 11:15 am Workshop, cont. Focus on Exhibits: Brunch & NSF poster session

Location: Exhibit Hall, Tampa Convention Center

Tuesday PlenaryBest Paper Recognition

Location:

Join your friends and colleagues as we recognize the winners of the 2018 Best Overall PIC Paper, Best Overall Zone Paper, and Best Diversity Paper!

W292·DISTINGUISHED LECTURE: Alternate-Universe ASEE: An Engineering Education Conference Session from a World where the Majority of Engineers are Deaf: 9:45-11:15am
Tampa Convention Center, Room 21
Speaker: Mel Chua, Purdue University-Main Campus, West Lafayette (College of Engineering); Mr. Ian Smith, software engineer, San Francisco.
Co-sponsored by ELD.
11:30 am –
1:00 pm
Workshop, cont.
(until noon)
 ELD Welcome & Lightning Talks

Location: Tampa Marriott Grand Salon E
Moderator: Sarah Parker

Sponsor: AIAA, ASME, IET

 

Presenters:

  • Erin Rowley
  • NuRee Lee
  • Jill Powell
  • Emily Hart
  • Kari Kozak
  • Susan Wainscott & Richard Zwiercan
  • Tony Aponte
  • Aleshia Huber
  • Kelly Giles
  • Michael White
  • David E. Hubbard

Buffet lunch.

Focus on Exhibits: Lunch and Division Poster Session 

Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

Location:

Exhibit Hall, Tampa Convention Center
Moderator: Michael White
Presenters:

  • Establishing a tech tool library with instructional resources at an academic institution [view paper] Jean L Bossart P.E. (University of Florida), Mr. Samuel R Putnam (University of Florida), and Dr. Sara Gonzalez (University of Florida)
  • Designing, launching and Assessing a multimedia online learning module for library orientation of first year engineering students [view paper] Gavin Paul (NYU’s Tandon School of Engineering), Ms. Yona Jean-Pierre (New York University), and Ms. Ana Torres (New York University)
  • ILL Communication: Analyzing five years of Iowa State University’s print Interlibrary Loan requests [view paper] Eric J. Schares (Iowa State University)
  • The Great Coffee Hunt: An Augmented Reality Scavenger Hunt [view paper] Kari Kozak (University of Iowa)

Engineering Source: how robust is the coverage of the engineering literature? [view paper] Prof. Amy S. Van Epps (Harvard University) and Ms. Robyn Rosenberg (Harvard University)

 

W321: Technical Session: Engaging Students with Creativity and Innovation 11:30am-1:00pm
TCC room 30B
Moderator: Denice Lewis
Sponsor: AWS
Presenters:

  • Hack Your Library: Engage students in information literacy through a technology-themed competition [view paper] Lindsay Anderberg (NYU’s Tandon School of Engineering), Dr. Matthew Frenkel (New York University), and Mr. Mikolaj Wilk (New York University)
  • Engaging Graduate Students with an Images of Research Competition [view paper] Alison Henry (University of Alberta) and Lucinda Johnston (University of Alberta Libraries)
  • Pop-Goes-The-Library! Using a Pop-Up Library to Reach STEM Students [view paper] Joanne Dera (New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT)), Dr. Davida Scharf (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Mr. Joseph J. Mercuri (New Jersey Institute of Technology), and Mr. Raymond Patrick Vasquez (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
1:30 – 3:00 pm [U421] Technical Session 1: Informing the Critical Understanding of our Users: Using the Data to Develop New and Diverse Services
Time: 1:15 – 2:45 PM
Location: TCC Room 30A
Moderator: Linette Koren
Sponsor: ASCE

Papers:
  • Academic Libraries and the Strategic Vision for Diversity in Higher Education [view paper] John B. Napp (University of Toledo) and Prof. Arjun Sabharwal (The University of Toledo)
  • Quick Understanding Our Engineering Faculty Research Needs Using Topic Modeling [view paper] Qianjin Zhang (University of Iowa) and Ms. Kari Kozak (University of Iowa)
  • Understanding Undergraduate Engineering Student Information Access and Needs: Results from a Scoping Review [view paper] Kate Mercer (University of Waterloo), Ms. Kari D. Weaver (University of Waterloo), and Ms. Ariel Jocelyn Stables-Kennedy (Western University)
ELD Welcome & Lightning Talks #2

Location: Tampa Marriott Grand Salon E
Moderator: Michelle Spence

Presenters: 

  • David Pixton
  • Sarah Parker
  • Isabel Altamirano, Lisha Li, Bette Finn
  • Amber Janssen
  • Marina Zhang
  • John Teleha
  • Paula C Johnson
  • Paul Grochowski
  • Matthew Frenkel
  • Sarah Lester

Sponsor: 

T421A Panel Session: Connecting with
Deans and Chairs: Tools and Success Stories
Time: 1:30 pm – 3pm
Location: TCC Room 30A
Moderator: Alfred Wallace
Panelist: Daniel Christie, Drexel University; Sally Fell, Elsevier; Kari Kozak, University of Iowa; Anne Rauh, Syracuse University. 

************************

T419: 56-Year Love Affair Revelations: 1:30-3:00 pm

Tampa Convention Center, room 12.
Moderated by Dr. Letitia M. Pohl

Speaker: Dr. John A. White P.E., University of Arkansas

Co-sponsored by ELD.

W421: Technical Session: Teaching Engineering Students and Library Staff: New Ideas and Best Practices: 1:30-3:00pm

Tampa Convention Center, Room 30B
Moderator: Elaine Meyer
Sponsor: Techstreet

Presenters:

  • Designing a Reference Training Course and Cultivating a Community of Practice: Utilizing the LMS for Staff Training and Development [view paper] Sarah Jane Dooley (Dalhousie University)
  • Measuring Information Fluency Instruction: Ethical Use of Images in Engineering Student Presentations [view paper] Amber Janssen (California Maritime Academy) and Dr. William W Tsai (California State University, Maritime Academy)
  • Best Practices for Engineering Information Literacy Instruction: Perspectives of Academic Librarians [view paper] Jeanine Mary Williamson (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Dr. Natalie Rice (University of Tennessee ), Prof. Carol Tenopir (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Ms. Jordan Kaufman (Affiliation unknown), Dr. Courtney June Faber (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), and Dr. Rachel McCord (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
3:15 – 4:45 pm U521A: Sunday Technical Session: Making an Impact: Building Support with Data and Design
Time: 3:00-4:30 pm
Location: TCC room 25
Moderator: Debbie Morrow
Sponsor: ICE
Presenters:

  • Design, Impact and Best Practices for a Graduate Research and Innovation Center [view paper] Hilda Teresa Ayala-Gonzalez (University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez ), Dr. Cristina D Pomales-Garcia (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Campus), and Prof. Jaquelina Ester Alvarez (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez)
  • Building Support: Findings and Recommendations from Conversations with Civil and Environmental Engineering Researchers at Two Canadian Universities [view paper] Rachel Figueiredo (University of Waterloo), Ms. Angela Henshilwood (University of Toronto), Mrs. Michelle Spence (University of Toronto), Mindy Thuna (University of Toronto), and Mr. Siu Hong Yu (University of Waterloo)
  • Understanding the research practices and service needs of civil and environmental engineering researchers – a grounded theory approach [view paper] Xiaoju “Julie” Chen Chen (Carnegie Mellon University), Dr. Jessica Benner (Carnegie Mellon University), Ms. Sarah Young (Carnegie Mellon University), and Mr. Matthew R Marsteller (Carnegie Mellon University)
 Panel Session: Articulating the Value of Our Daily Work: An Initial Discussion of the
Assessment Challenges
of Engineering Librarians
Location: Tampa Marriott Grand Salon G
Moderator:Erin Rowley
Panelists: Amy Buhler, University of Florida; Margaret Phillips, Purdue University; Amy Van Epps, Harvard university.
Panel Session: Keeping Current with Scholarly Communication Issues
Location: TCC room 30B
Moderator: Sylvia Jones
Panelists: Julie Arendt, Virginia Commonwealth University; Mel DeSart, University of Washington; Paula Johnson, University of Arizona; Daniela Solomon, Case Western Reserve University; Tom Volkening, Michigan State University.
ELD Extended Executive Committee

Time: 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm

Location:Marriott Room 20

This session is used by division leaders to review the conference and division activities as well as to begin planning for next year.

4:30 -6:00 pm U674: Division Mixer:
Time: 4:30-6:00 pm
Location:
TCC Ballroom B & C
Mix and Mingle with your friends and colleagues at the ASEE Division Mixer, where the different divisions will be showcased at this special event.
[M696] Focus on Exhibits: Summertime Social
Time: 5:00-6:00pm
Location:   Exhibit Hall, Tampa Convention Center
6:00-9:00 pm U774A: 6:00-7:30 pm
Exhibit Hall, Tampa Convention Center
Focus on Exhibits: Welcome Reception & 2018Best Division Paper Nominee Poster Session*
Join your colleagues at the Grand Opening of the Exhibit Hall, new this year with a poster session from the best-paper nominees*Best Division Paper Nominee: Board 7: Engineering Libraries Division: Effective Methods of Engineering Information Literacy: Initial Steps of a Systematic Literature Review and Observations About the Literature [view paper] Prof. Margaret Phillips (Purdue University-Main Campus, West Lafayette (College of Engineering))

ELD Sunday Reception

Time: 7:30 – 10:00 pm
Location: Backjack’s Lounge in Jackson’s Bistro Bar & Sushi
601 S. Harbour Island Blvd., Tampa FL 33602

Sponsor: SPIE (not exhibiting)
Organizer: Mel DeSart (University of Washington)

 ELD Welcome Reception 

Time: 6:30 – 9:30 pm
Location:Columbia Cafe at the Tampa Bay History Center
801 Old Water Street
Tampa, Florida 33602
Sponsor: IEEE (Booth)
Organizer:Michelle Spence
Cocktails will be from 6:30-7:30, and we will have access to the exhibits at the Historical Center during the cocktail hour.
ELD Annual Banquet
Time: 6:00-8:45
The Florida Aquarium
Sponsor: Elsevier (Booth )
Organizer: Bernadette Ewen
Between 6 and 7 pm, there will be cocktails, and options for self-guided tours of both the Coral Reef Gallery and the Heart of the Sea. Dinner will be from 7 to 8:45 pm in the Mosaic West room. Please arrive promptly for this sit-down dinner.Registration: Please use the RSVP Form and respond by Friday, May 10, 2019.

back to top

back to top

 


2019 ELD Call for Papers

The Engineering Libraries Division (ELD) of the American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) is seeking abstracts for consideration for presentation at the 2019 Annual Conference & Exposition in Tampa, Florida, June 16th to June 19th.
ELD accepts abstracts for full-length presentations and posters and welcomes abstracts from or joint presentations with members of other divisions. Topics of interest include, but are not limited to:

  •  Assessment
  • Collaboration
  • Collection Development
  • Diversity
  • Instruction
  • Scholarly Communication
  • Technology in Engineering Librarianship
  • Marketing and outreach activities

Papers on inclusion are also always welcome; to qualify for the Society’s Best Diversity Paper, diversity and inclusion must be the focus of the paper. In addition, suggestions/proposals for “Special Sessions”, e.g., panel discussions, workshops, and cross-divisional sessions are welcome.

Special Sessions: A proposal for a special session should include:

  • description of the intended audience
  • summary of the ideas to be explored and discussed
  • outline of the session format, including strategies to engage those attending
  • vision for the type of individuals who would present
  • expected outcomes for the session

All paper submissions are publish-to-present. Papers submitted to technical sessions are peer reviewed through the Engineering Libraries Division review process, and those accepted will appear in ASEE Proceedings. ASEE Author Kit: Please make sure to follow the abstract and paper submission guidelines, available at the Society website: https://www.asee.org/conferences-and-events/conferences/annual-conference/2019/papers-management/for-authors/. The first step in proposing a paper is to submit an abstract (250-500 words) for approval into the ASEE paper management system between Tuesday, Sept. 4 and Monday, October 15, 2018.

Deadlines:
• Abstract Submission Opens: Tuesday, September 4, 2018
• Abstract Submission Closes: Monday, October 15, 2018 
• Notification on Acceptance/Rejection of Abstracts: Monday, November 5, 2018

For questions regarding paper submission and review, and also suggestions for panels, workshops, or other non-traditional sessions or interdivisional sessions, please contact the 2019 ELD Program Chair, Julie Cook, at julesck@uw.edu.

back to top


2019 Travel Stipend Winners

back to top


2019 Sponsors

ELD thanks all its generous sponsors for their support during the 2019 Annual Conference and throughout the year.

For questions regarding future sponsorship of ELD activities and programming, contact contact Amy Buhler, Development Committee Chair at: abuhler(at)ufl.edu

 

 

 

back to top