Awards

ASEE Conference 2018

2018 Distinguished Service Award

PK Imbrie, (University of Cincinnati) for outstanding leadership of the First-Year Programs Division

2018 Best Paper Awards

1st Place: Using Design Challenges to Develop Empathy in First-year Courses” by Jordan Orion James, University of New Mexico; Vanessa Svihla, University of New Mexico; Chen Qiu M.Sc., University of New Mexico; Christopher Riley.

2nd Place: The Effects of Professional Development and Coaching on Teaching Practices” by Eugene Judson, Arizona State University; Lydia Ross, Arizona State University; Kara L. Hjelmstad, Arizona State University; Stephen J. Krause, Arizona State University; Robert J. Culbertson, Arizona State University; Keith D. Hjelmstad, Arizona State University; Lindy Hamilton Mayled, Arizona State University; James A. Middleton, Arizona State University.

2017 Best Presentation Awards

Best Presentation: Integrating Theory and Hands-On Practice using Underwater Robotics in a Multidisciplinary Introductory Engineering Course” by Dr. Nancy K. Lape (Harvey Mudd College), Prof. Lori Bassman (Harvey Mudd College), Prof. Christopher Clark (Harvey Mudd College), Prof. Albert Dato (Harvey Mudd College), Dr. Angela M. Lee (Harvey Mudd College), Matthew Spencer (Harvey Mudd College), Dr. Erik Spjut (Harvey Mudd College), and Dr. Laura Palucki Blake (Harvey Mudd College).

Best Student Presentation: Classroom Belonging and Student Performance in the Introductory Engineering Classroom” by Dr. Mark Schar Stanford University,
Sophia Lerner Pink Stanford University, Kayla Powers Stanford University, Mr. Adrian Piedra Stanford University, Ms. Shivani Alexandra Torres Stanford University, Mr. Kai Jun Chew Stanford University, Dr. Sheri Sheppard Stanford University.

 

ASEE Conference 2017

2017 Distinguished Service Award

Sue Freeman, (Northeastern) for outstanding leadership of the First-Year Programs Division

2017 Best Paper Awards

1st Place: Incorporation of Ethics and Societal Impact Issues into First Year Engineering Courses: Results of a National Survey” by Angela R Bielefeldt (University of Colorado, Boulder), Madeline Polmear (University of Colorado, Boulder), Daniel Knight (University of Colorado, Boulder), Nathan E Canney (Seattle University), and Chris Swan (Tufts University).

2nd Place: Integrating Theory and Hands-On Practice using Underwater Robotics in a Multidisciplinary Introductory Engineering Course” by Dr. Nancy K. Lape (Harvey Mudd College), Prof. Lori Bassman (Harvey Mudd College), Prof. Christopher Clark (Harvey Mudd College), Prof. Albert Dato (Harvey Mudd College), Dr. Angela M. Lee (Harvey Mudd College), Matthew Spencer (Harvey Mudd College), Dr. Erik Spjut (Harvey Mudd College), and Dr. Laura Palucki Blake (Harvey Mudd College).

2016 Best Presentation Awards

Best Presentation: Integrating Theory and Hands-On Practice using Underwater Robotics in a Multidisciplinary Introductory Engineering Course” by Dr. Nancy K. Lape (Harvey Mudd College), Prof. Lori Bassman (Harvey Mudd College), Prof. Christopher Clark (Harvey Mudd College), Prof. Albert Dato (Harvey Mudd College), Dr. Angela M. Lee (Harvey Mudd College), Matthew Spencer (Harvey Mudd College), Dr. Erik Spjut (Harvey Mudd College), and Dr. Laura Palucki Blake (Harvey Mudd College).

Best Student Presentation: Classroom Belonging and Student Performance in the Introductory Engineering Classroom” by Dr. Mark Schar Stanford University,
Sophia Lerner Pink Stanford University, Kayla Powers Stanford University, Mr. Adrian Piedra Stanford University, Ms. Shivani Alexandra Torres Stanford University, Mr. Kai Jun Chew Stanford University, Dr. Sheri Sheppard Stanford University.

 

ASEE Conference 2016

2016 Distinguished Service Award

Jean Kampe, (Michigan Tech) for outstanding leadership of the First-Year Programs Division

2016 Best Paper Awards

1st Place: Connections Among University Faculty Engaged in the First Two Years of Engineering and Their Impact on Faculty Attitudes and Practice,”, James Middleton, Stephen Krause, Eugene Judson, Robert Culbertson, Lydia Ross, Keith Hjelmstad, Yong-Seok Park, James Collofello, and Bethany Smith (Arizona State University)

2nd Place: Can a Five-Minute, Three-Question Survey Foretell First-Year Engineering Student Performance and Retention?”, Stephanie Gratiano and William Palm IV

2015 Best Presentation Awards

Best Presentation: (a two way tie)

Improving engineering student preparedness, persistence, and diversity through conative understanding,” by Elizabeth Adams, Claire Dancz, and Amy Landis

Integration of academic advising into a first-year engineering design course and its impact on psychological constructs,” by William Guilford, Anna Blazier, and Alyssa Becker

 

ASEE Conference 2015

2015 Distinguished Service Award

Dr. Robin Hensel (West Virginia University) for outstanding leadership of the First-Year Programs Division

2015 Best Paper Awards

1st Place: “Creating Inclusive Environments in First-Year Engineering Classes to Support Student Retention and Learning,” Christina Paguyo (Colorado State University), Rebecca A Atadero (Colorado State University), Karen E Rambo-Hernandez (West Virginia University), and Jennifer Francis (West Virginia University)

2nd Place: “Integration of Academic Advising into a First-year Engineering Design Course and Its Impact on Psychological Constructs,” William H Guilford (University of Virginia), Anna Blazier (University of Virginia), and Alyssa Becker (University of Virginia)

3rd Place: “Providing Authentic Experiences in the First Year: Designing Educational Software in Support of Service Learning Activities,” John K. Estell (Ohio Northern University) and David Reeping (Ohio Northern University)

2014 Best Presentation Awards

Best Presentation: (a two way tie)

Improving Learning Productivity and Teamwork Skills in Freshman Engineering Students through Conative Understanding,” by Dr. Elizabeth A Adams (Arizona State University), Ms. Claire Louise Antaya (Arizona State University), Dr. Thomas P Seager (Arizona State University), and Prof. Amy E. Landis (Arizona State University)

Making a First-year Impression: Engineering Projects That Affect and Connect,” by Dr. Susan F Freeman (Northeastern University), Dr. Beverly Kris Jaeger (Northeastern University), and Dr. Richard Whalen (Northeastern University)

Best Student Presentation: Pre-College Engineering Participation Among First-Year Engineering Students,” by Mr. Noah Salzman (Purdue University, West Lafayette), Dr. George D Ricco (Purdue University, West Lafayette), and Dr. Matthew W. Ohland (Purdue University and Central Queensland University)

 

ASEE Conference 2014

2014 Distinguished Service Award

Rich Whalen, Past Chair of First-year Programs Division, for years of service to the Division

Scott Moor, Past Secretary/Treasurer of First-year Programs Division, for years of service to the Division

2014 Best Paper Awards

1st Place: “Assessing Knowledge and Application of the Design Process.” Dr. Ann Saterbak and Dr. Tracy Volz

2nd place: (a two way tie)

“Student Perceptions of Inverted Classroom Benefits in a First-Year Engineering Course.” Dr. Krista M. Kecskemety  and Brooke Morin

“Integration of ePortfolios in a First Year Engineering Course for Measuring Student Engagement.” Dr. Victoria E Goodrich , Mr. Everaldo Marques de Aguiar Jr., Dr. G. Alex Ambrose, Dr. Leo H McWilliams, Dr. Jay B. Brockman, and Prof. Nitesh Chawla

2013 Best Presentation Awards

Best Presentation: “Do Attitudes and Behaviors Towards Homework and Studying Change Between High School and Engineering Classes.” Nora Honken and Dr. Patricia Ralston

Best Student Presentation: “Problem-Based Learning: A Student Perspective on the Role of the Facilitator.” Valerie Lundy-Wagner, Noah Salman, and Dr. Mathew Ohland

 

ASEE Conference 2012

2012 Distinguished Service Award

Chris Rowe, Past Chair of First‐year Programs Division for years of service to the Division

2012 Best Paper Awards

1st Place (PIC III Best Paper Nomination): “Empowering Students with Choice in the First Year.” Elizabeth Hildinger, Lorelle Meadows, and Robin Fowler, University of Michigan

2nd place: “Dual Model Summer Bridge Programs: A New Consideration for Increasing Retention Rates.” Jeff Citty and Angela Lindner, University of Florida

3rd place: “Online Delivery of a Project‐Based Introductory Engineering Course.” Christa James‐Byrnes, University of Wisconsin, Barron County and Mark Holdhusen, University of Wisconsin, Marathon County

2011 Best Presentation Awards

Best Presentation: “R U All There? Texting, Surfing, and E‐Tasking in the Classroom and its Effects on Learning.” Sue Freeman, Beverly Jaeger, and Rich Whalen, Northeastern University

Best Student Presentation: “Problem‐Based Learning: A Student Perspective on the Role of the Facilitator.” Holly Matusovich, Nicole Hunter, Brett Jones, Marie Paretti, Jacob Preston Moore, and Deirdre Annaliese, Virginia Tech

 

ASEE Conference 2011

2011 Distinguished Service Award

Kris Craven, Past Chair FPD for years of service to the First-year Programs Division

2011 Best Paper Awards

1st Place (PIC III Best Paper): “Service-Learning vs. Learning Service in First-year Engineering: If We Cannot Conduct First-Hand Service Projects, Is It Still of Value?” Susan F. Freeman (Northeastern University), Richard Whalen (Northeastern University), Beverly K. Jaeger (Northeastern University), and Stanley M. Forman (Northeastern University)

2nd place: “Gender Schemas, Privilege, Micro-messaging, and Engineering Education: Practical Lessons from Theory.” Yevgeniya V. Zastavker (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering), Debbie Chachra (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering), Caitrin Lynch (Olin College of Engineering), Alisha L. Sarang-Sieminski (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering), and Lynn Andrea Stein (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering)

3rd place (a two way tie):

“A Drop-In Tutoring Program to Support First-Year Engineering.” Beverly Louie (University of Colorado, Boulder), Daniel Knight (University of Colorado, Boulder), and Jacquelyn F. Sullivan (University of Colorado, Boulder)

“A Large Scale Analysis of First-Year Engineering Student Essays on Engineering Interests.” Kerry Meyers (University of Notre Dame) and Benjamin Mertz (University of Notre Dame)

2010 Best Presentation Awards

“Successful Students: Smart or Tough?” Beverly Jaeger, Susan Freeman, Richard Whalen, and Rebecca Payne, Northeastern University

 

ASEE Conference 2010

2010 Distinguished Service Award

Sandy Wood, Past Chair FPD for years of service to the First-year Programs Division

2010 Best Paper Awards

1st Place: “Interactive Learning Using a SPIRAL Approach in a Large Required First-Year Mechanical Engineering Class,” Stacy Bamberg, Debra Mascaro, Robert Roemer, University of Utah

2nd place (PIC III Best Paper and Best Paper at the conference): “Successful Students: Smart or Tough?” Beverly Jaeger, Susan Freeman, Richard Whalen, and Rebecca Payne, Northeastern University

3rd place: “Addressing Third World Poverty in First-Year Engineering Capstone Projects: Initial Findings,” John K. Estell, Kenneth Reid, Jed Marquart, Ohio Northern University

2009 Best Presentation Awards

Best Presentation: “Engaging Freshman Experience: The Key to Retention?” Ronald Welch, University of Texas, Tyler

Best Student Presentation: “Mathematics and Physics Faculty Conceptions of Teaching in a First-Year Integrated Project-Based Engineering Curriculum,” Casey Canfield and Yevgeniya Zastavker, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering

 

ASEE Conference 2009

2009 Distinguished Service Award

Jim Morgan, Past Chair FPD for years of service to the First-year Programs Division

Gunter Georgi, Past Chair FPD for years of service to the First-year Programs Division

2009 Best Paper Awards

1st Place: “Evaluation Of A New Engineering Residential College Initiative,” Southern Illinois University – Carbondale. Robert Ricks –Presenter, Rhonda Kowalchuk, John Nicklow, Leon Graceson-Martin, Lalit Gupta, James Mathias, Jale Tezcan, Kathy Pericak-Spector

2nd place: “Exploring The Impact Of Firstyear Engineering Student Perceptions On Student Efficacy” Mississippi State University Lesley Strawderman- Presenter, Bill Elmore, Arash Salehi

3rd place: “Mathematics And Physics Faculty Conceptions Of Teaching In A First-Year Integrated Project-Based Engineering Curriculum,” Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering Yevgeniya Zastavker-Presenter, Casey Canfield

 

ASEE Conference 2008

2008 Best Paper Awards

1st Place (PIC III Best Paper and Best Paper at the conference): “Tinkering Interactions On Freshman Engineering Design Teams,” Arlisa Labrie Richardson, Arizona State University

2nd place: “Living With The Lab: A Curriculum To Prepare Freshman Students To Meet The Attributes Of ‘The Engineer Of 2020’” Mark Barker, Louisiana Tech University Patricia Brackin, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Kelly Crittenden, Louisiana Tech University Stan Cronk, Louisiana Tech University (Author) David Hall, Louisiana Tech University

3rd place: “Breaking The Cycle Of Calculus Failure: Models Of Early Math Intervention To Enhance Engineering Retention,” Robin Hensel, West Virginia University (Author), Andrew Lowery, West Virginia University, J. Ryan Sigler, West Virginia University

2008 Best Presentation Awards

Best Presentation: “A First-Year Engineering Experience In Sustainable Design,” Amber Kemppainen, Michigan Technological University, Gretchen Hein, Michigan Technological University – presenter David Shonnard, Michigan Technological University

Best Student Presentation: “Freshmen Engineering: The Influence Of Student Feedback And Involvement On A Course Teaching Matlab And Labview,” David Illig, Clarkson University – presenter, John Hrynuk, Clarkson University, Matthew Pennington, Clarkson University, John P. Dempsey, Clarkson University

 

ASEE Conference 2007

2007 Best Paper Awards

1st Place: “Tower Of Straws: Reaching New Heights With Active Learning In Engineering Design For The First-Year Curriculum,” John K. Estell, Ohio Northern University, Beverly Jaeger, Northeastern University, Richard Whalen, Northeastern University, Susan Freeman, Northeastern University John-David Yoder, Ohio Northern University

2nd place: (a two way tie)

“Exploring The Relationships Among Performance On Engineering Tasks, Confidence, Gender And First Year Persistence” Jennifer Light, University of Washington Russell Korte, University Of Minnesota Ken Yasuhara, University of Washington Deborah Kilgore, University of Washington

“Engineering 100: An Introduction To Engineering Systems At The Us Air Force Academy,” Lynnane George, U.S. Air Force Academy, Robert Brown, U.S. Air Force Academy

2007 Best Presentation Awards

Best Presentation: “Do They Like What They Learn, Do They Learn What They Like – And What Do We Do About It?” Beverly Jaeger, Northeastern University, Susan Freeman, Northeastern University, Richard Whalen, Northeastern University

Best Student Presentation: “Freshman Project: Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (Auv),” David Ye, Polytechnic University, Andrey Ivannikov, Polytechnic University

Best Graduate Student Presentation: “Viewpoints From The Doorstep: What’s Turning Students Away From Computer Science And Engineering?” Ken Yasuhara, University of Washington