Awards

 

Current ASEE P12 Fellows

View current ASEE P12 Fellows here.

 

2020

Division Awards Distinguished/Meritorious Service Darryll Pines, Hope Parker
Lifetime Achievement Taryn Bayles, Monica Cardella

 

2019

Division Awards Distinguished/Meritorious Service Stacy Klein-Gardner
Lifetime Achievement Tricia Berry
Division Paper Awards Best Paper  “Maybe If I Put My Mind To It”: 5th Graders’ Receptivity to Pursuing Engineering Careers (Fundamental) Ms. Karen Miel (Tufts University), Dr. Merredith D. Portsmore (Tufts University), Ms. Emily Fuller (Tufts University), Dr. Kelli Paul (Indiana University-Bloomington), Dr. Euisuk Sung (Indiana University), and Dr. Adam V. Maltese (Indiana University)
Best Diversity Paper Investigating Children with Autism’s Engagement in Engineering Practices: Problem Scoping (Fundamental) Ms. Hoda Ehsan (Purdue University-Main Campus, West Lafayette (College of Engineering)) and Dr. Monica E. Cardella (Purdue University-Main Campus, West Lafayette (College of Engineering))
National Awards Received by Division Members Presidential Award Purdue INSPIRE (for gift list)
Sharon Keilor Award Jenna Carpenter

 

2018

Division Awards Distinguished/Meritorious Service Pam Lottero-Perdue
Lifetime Achievement Laura Bottomley
Division Paper Awards Best Paper Do After-School Robotics Programs Expand the Pipeline into STEM Majors in College? Dr. Cathy Burack, Brandeis University, Mr. Lawrence Chu, University of Texas at Austin, Dr. Victor Sampson, University of Texas at Austin, Dr. Todd L. Hunter, University of Texas at Austin, Dr. Stephanie Rivale, University of Texas at Austin, Dr. Richard H. Crawford, University of Texas at Austin, Ms. Cristina L. Baze, University of Texas at Austin, Hannah Smith Brooks, University of Texas at Austin, Mr. Alan Melchior, Center for Youth and Communities, Brandeis University, Matthew Hoover, Brandeis University
Best Diversity Paper Argument Driven Engineering in Middle School Science Classrooms: The Study of Engineering Attitudes and Efforts to Broaden Engineering Participation by Exposing All Students to Multiple Engineering Design Tasks
National Awards Received by Division Members ASEE Fellow Stacy Klein-Gardner

 

2017

Division Awards Distinguished/Meritorious Service Susan Walden, Malinda Zarske
Lifetime Achievement Leigh Abts, Martha Cyr
Division Paper Awards Best Paper Elena Nicolescu Verty, Jesse Sur, & Hannah Kimrey Elliott
National Awards Received by Division Members ASEE Fellow Beth Holloway, Susan Walden

 

2016

Division Awards Distinguished/Meritorious Service Bruce Wellman, Stacy Klein-Gardner
Lifetime Achievement Ken Hunter
National Awards Received by Division Members ASEE Fellow Martha Cyr, Liz Parry

 

2015

Division Awards Outgoing Chair Larry G. Richards
Lifetime Achievement Christine Cunningham
Division Paper Awards Best Paper “Elementary Teachers’ Reported Responses to Student Design Failures” Pamela S. Lottero-Perdue, Towson University; Elizabeth A Parry, North Carolina State University
National Awards Received by Division Members Presidential Award Ionnis N. Miaoulis

 

2014

Division Awards Distinguished/Meritorious Service Liz Parry
Division Paper Awards Best Paper “Perspectives on Failure in the Classroom by Elementary Teachers New to Teaching Engineering” Pamela Lottero- Perdue, Towson University and Elizabeth Parry, North Carolina State University
National Awards Received by Division Members ASEE Fellow Laura Bottomley, Christine Cunningham

 

2013

National Awards Received by Division Members ASEE Fellow Jenna Carpenter

 

2012

 

2011

Division Paper Awards Best Paper Pamela S. Lottero-Perdue; 628: “Classroom Teacher – Enrichment Teacher Pairs: Co-teaching as a means to implement elementary engineering education”
National Awards Received by Division Members ASEE Fellow Larry Richards, Jackie Sullivan

 

2010

Division Paper Awards Best Paper “Studio STEM: Networked Engineering Projects in Energy For Middle School Girls and Boys” Christine Schnittka, University of Kentucky, Michael Evans, Brett Jones, and Carol Brandt, Virginia Tech
National Awards Received by Division Members ASEE Fellow Teri Reed-Rhoades, Bevlee Watford

 

2009

National Awards Received by Division Members ASEE Fellow Marilyn Barger, Jed Lyons

 

2008

 

2007

 

2006

Division Awards Distinguished/Meritorious Service Gary Ybarra

 

2005

Division Awards Outgoing Chair Rob Reilly
Distinguished/Meritorious Service Robert Vieth
Outstanding Service Christine Cunningham
Lifetime Achievement Jackie Sullivan