Awards

The ERM Awards span both the ASEE Annual Conference and the Frontiers in Education Conference. Two awards are presented at the annual conference: 1) Distinguished Service Award – awarded for to an individual for their service to the ERM division; and 2) the ERM Best Paper Award. ERM also grants Apprentice Faculty Grants at the conference. The awards are based on the ASEE Award policies.

Three awards are presented at the FIE Conference: 1) the Benjamin Dasher Award given to the best paper/presentation (view Review Criteria); 2) the Helen Plants Award given for the best non-traditional presentation at the FIE conference; and 3) the Ronald Schmitz Award given to an individual for service to the FIE conference.

In addition, a number of ERM members have been selected as ASEE Fellows.

Year ASEE ERM Distinguished Service Award ASEE ERM Best Paper Award ASEE ERM Diversity Paper Award
2015 Maura Borrego, Univerity of Texas, Austin Stephanie Pulford, Nancy Ruzycki, Cynthia J. Finelli, Laura D Hahn, and Denise Thorsen – Making Value for Faculty: Learning Communities in Engineering Faculty Development Julie P Martin, Rachel K. Anderson, Frederick Paige, Lindsey Whitfield Cain, Shannon K Stefl, and Aubrie Lynn Pfirman – A Series of Singular Testimonies: A New Way to Explore Unearned Advantages and Unearned Disadvantages
2014 Daria Kotys-Schwartz, University of Colorado, Boulder So Yoon Yoon, P. K. Imbrie, Joe Jien-Jou Lin, and Kenneth Reid – Validation of the Student Attitudinal Success Inventory II for Engineering Students
2013 Richard Layton, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology Alice Pawley – Learning from small numbers’ of underrepresented students’ stories: Discussing a method to learn about institutional structure through narrative
2012 Matt Ohland, Purdue University David Knight – In Search of the Engineers of 2020: An Outcome-Based Typology of Engineering Undergraduates
2011 Jennifer Karlin, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology Michael Prince, Margot Vigeant, and Katharyn Nottis – The Use of Inquiry-Based Activities to Repair Student Misconceptions Related to Heat, Engery, and Temperature
2010 Cynthia Finelli, University of Michigan Lisa Lattuca and David Knight – In the Eye of the Beholder: Defining and Studying Interdisciplinarity in Engineering Education
2009 Richard Felder, North Carolina State University Marissa Orr, Zahra Hazari, Philip Sadler, and Gerhard Sonnert – Career Motivations of Freshman Engineering and Non Engineering Students: A Gender Study
2008 Teri Reed-Rhoads, Purdue University Ashely Ater Kranov, Carl Hauser, Robert Olsen, and Laura Girardeau – A Direct Method for Teaching and Assessing Professional Skills in Engineering Programs
2007 Dan Moore, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2006 Eric Soulsby, University of Connecticut
2005 Dan Budny, University of Pittsburgh
2004 Larry Richards, University of Virginia
2003 Michael Pavelich, Colorado School of Mines
2002 Karl Smith, University of Minnesota
2001 Charles Yokomoto, IUPUI
2000 Richard Culver, University of Binghampton
1999 John Lindenlaub, Purdue University
1998 Billy Koen, University of Texas – Austin and Alisha Waller – Georgia State University
1997
1996 James Stice, University of Texas – Austin
1995 Wallace Venable, West Virginia University

PAST FIE AWARD WINNERS

Year Benjamin Dasher Award Helen L. Plants Award Ronald Schmitz Award
2015 Lecia Barker and Jane Gruning – The Student Prompt: Student Feedback and Change in Teaching Practices in Postsecondary Computer Science Rebbeca Bates, Lisa Benson, Alan Cheville, Cynthia Finelli, Jennifer Karlin, Susan Lord – Agents for STEM Change –- Articulating the Goals of Our Community Robert Hofinger
2014 Hansi Keijonen, Jaakko Kurhila and Arto Vihavainen – Carry-on Effect in Extreme Apprenticeship Stephanie Cutler, James Pembridge, Matthew Verleger, Lauren D. Thomas – The Lord of PhD: Fellowship of the Dissertation; A Guide to the Engineering PhD Cynthia Finelli
2013 Robin Adams, Alice Pawley and Brent Jesiek Lynn Andrea Stein, Caitrin Lynch  Jennifer Karlin
2012 Kristi Shryock, Arun Srinivasa and Jeffrey Froyd – Developing Instruments to Assess First-year Calculaus and Physics Mechanics Skills Needed for a Sophomore Statics and Dynamics Course Senay Purzer and Jonathan Hilpert – Cognitive Processes Critical for Ill-Defined Problem Solving: Linking Theory, Research, and Classroom Implications. Arnold Pears
2011 Jeffrey Newcomer – Inconsistencies in Students’ Approaches to Solving Problems in Engineering Statics Mark Somerville, David Goldberg, Sherra Kerns and Russell Korte – A War of Words: Using Sticky Language to Effect Change in Engineering Education Susan Lord
2010 Glenda Stump, Jenefer Husman, Wen-Ting Chung and Aaron Done – Student Beliefs about Intelligence: Relationship to Learning Russell Korte and Karl Smith – Developing Engineering Student’s Philosophical Inquiry Skills Dan Moore
2009 Stephen Krause, Robert Culbertson, Mike Oehrtman and Marilyn Carlson – High School Teacher Change, Strategies, and Actions in a Professional Development Project Connecting Mathematics, Science, and Engineering; and William Leonard, C.V. Hollot, and William Gerace – Mastering Circuit Analysis: An Innovative Appraoch to Foundational Sequence Lisa Benson, William Moss, Scott Schiff, Sherrill Biggers, Marisa Orr and Matthew Ohland – Enhancing Student Learning Using Scale-Up Format Russ Meier
2008 Eric Hamilton and Andrew Hurford – Combining Collaborative Workspaces with Tablet Computing: Research in Learner Engagement and Conditions of Flow Maura Borrego, Lynita Newswander and Lisa McNair – Applying Theories of Interdisciplinary Collaboration in Research and Teaching Practice Ted Batchman
2007 Donna Riley and Gina-Louise Sciarra – You’re All a Bunch of Fucking Feminists: Addressing the Perceived Conflict Between Gender and Professional Identities using the Montreal Massacre Joseph Hughes
2006 Ruth Streveler, Ronald Miller and Karl Smith – What is Rigorous Research in Engineering Education? Jane Chu Prey
2005 Gregory Moses and Michael Litzkow – In-class Active Learning and Frequent Assessment Reform of Nuclear Reactor Theory Course Ruth Streveler, Ronald Miller and Barbara Olds – Cognitive LEGOS: Helping Your Students Construct Scientifically Accurate Mental Models Robert Hofinger
2004 Matthew Ohland, Guili Zhang, Timothy Anderson, and Brian Thorndyke – Grade-Point Average, Changes of Major, and Majors Seleted by Students Leaving Engineering Susan Lord, Elizabeth Eschenbach, Alisha Waller and Eileen Cashman – Feminist Frontiers James Roberts
2003 Glenn Ellis, Gail Scordilis, and Carla Cooke – New Pedagogical Approaches in Engineering Mechanics Yield Increased Student Understanding, Confidence, and Commitment William Oakes – Integrating Service Learning in Engineering and Computer Science Courses Larry Richards
2002 Zeynep Dilli, Neil Goldsman, Lee Harper, Steven Marcus, and Janet Schmidt – A New Pedagogy in Electrical and Computer Engineering: An Experiential and Conceptual Approach Goranka Bjedov
2001 David Soldan
2000 David Petr – Measuring (and Enhancing?) Student Confidence with Confidence Scores Larry Shuman
1999 Wayne Burleson, Aura Ganz and Ian Harris – Educational Innovations in Multimedia Systems Melinda Piket-May and Julie Chang Robert Herrick
1998 Bruce Carlson, William Jennings, and Paul Schoch – Teaching Circuit Analysis in the Studio Format: A Comparison with Conventional Instruction Alice Agogino – A Hands-on Discussion of “Dissection”: Coalitions Lessons Learned Dan Budny
1997 Edwin Kashy, Sheryl Wolfe, Michael Thoennessen, Yihjia Tsai, and Nancy Davis – Using Networked Tools to Enhance Student Success Rates in Large Classes Karl Smith, James Jones, Elizabeth Eschenbach, and Barbara Karanian – Conversations on Creating a Different Classroom Climate Richard Culver
1996 Val Hawks – Rediscovering Learning: A Survey of Factors that Affect Student Learning in Engineering Education Alisha Waller, Edward Doering, and Mark Yoder William Sayle, II
1995 Curtis Carver and Richard Howard – An Assessment of Networked Multimedia and Hypermedia Burks Oakley and Mark Yoder David Voltmer
1994 Burks Oakley and Roy Roper Billy Koen David Kerns, Jr.
1993 Daniel Hull and Arthur Guenther John Lindenlaub and Alisha Waller Bruce Eisenstein
1992 Dan Budny and William LeBold Barbara Olds, Ronald Miller, Michael Pavelich Victor Schutz
1991 Robert Whelchel Troy Kostek Karl Smith
1990 Cindy Greenwood Edwin Jones
1989 Richard Compton and Robert York Karl S. Smith Lyle Feisel
1988 Richard Felder James Rowland
1987 David Conner, David Green, Thomas Jannett, James Jones, M.G. Rekoff, Dennis Smith, and Gregg Vaughn John Lindenlaub George Burnet
1986 Richard Culver Martha Nord and Patricia Whiting John Lindenlaub
1985 Billy Koen Billy Koen Lawrence Grayson and Joseph Biedenbach
1984 Billy Koen David Johnson and Karl Smith Carol Schmitz
1983 Davood Tashayyod, James Trosino, and Banu Onaral Charles Yokomoto and Dendy Sloan
1982 Albert Riemenschneider and Lyle Feisel Karl Smith and Harold Goldstein
1981 Martha Montgomery
1980 Marilla Svinicki John Lindenlaub and James Russell
1979 Donald Woods, Cameron Crowe, Terrence Hoffman, and Joseph Wright Helen Plants
1978 Albert Morris
1977 John Renner
1976 John Hipwell and David Baume
1975 John Hames Allan and J.J. Lagowski
1974 Richard Hooper
1973 Walter D. Storey